Call Us Now On 01 6601922

PRIVACY POLICY

Dublin Estate Agents Specialising in Residential Property

Our Updated PRIVACY POLICY

New GDPR regulation has been designed to enhance data protection for all individuals in relation to personal data and information held within the European Union.  Our Privacy Policy contains important information about personal details we collect, what we do with this information, who we may share it with and why, and your choices and rights when it comes to personal information you have given us.

What information do we collect?
A key element of the new regulation is transparency in terms of providing accessible information about how we process personal information.  As a service provider we hold and process individuals’ data. The kind of data we hold can refer to the following- please note this list is not exhaustive.

Name, address, date of birth, contact numbers, bank account details, email address, letters, PPS number, emergency contact details, key holder names, tenant details, owners’ leases, car details and other personable identifiable information. Personal data can also be collected when you submit a query, send us your feedback, enter a competition, or complete a survey.

Data Collection via our website

Our website uses Google Analytics to track user visits and interactions but as an anonymous visitor to this website we do not collect personally identifiable information about you.

What do we do with information we collect? How do we use collected information?
Any information collected by Lansdowne Partnership is obtained for purposes which are specific, lawful, and clearly stated.  Any use of the data by Lansdowne Partnership is compatible with the purposes for which the data was acquired. Your information is only shared where necessary for us to carry out our lawful business service or to comply with laws and regulations that apply to us. Any information provided to us is held securely and only used if it is required for your service.

Lansdowne Partnership Estate Agents collects and processes your personal data for the purpose of lawfully carrying out the service we provide.

How do we protect data?
Lansdowne Partnership employs high standards of security to protect the personal data under its care. Appropriate security measures are taken to protect against unauthorised access to or disclosure of any personal data held by Lansdowne Partnership in its capacity as Data Controller. Access to and management of customer records is limited to those employees who have appropriate authorisation and password access.

Lansdowne Partnership ensures that the data it processes in relation to Data Subjects are relevant to the purposes for which this data is collected. Data which is not relevant to such processing will not be acquired or maintained.

Storing Manual Data
Any manual data kept is stored in an alarmed and locked office. Care is taken to ensure that data is disposed of correctly and securely and deletion of manual data is via the use of a secure shredding company.

Storing Automated Data
Computerised records are not left unattended and all systems are logged off or locked appropriately. All computerised systems are password protected. All records are backed up regularly on an appropriate data storage backup system.

Links to third parties
Our website may contain links to some third-party websites. This privacy statement only governs www.lansdownepartnership.ie and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or statements that govern third party websites that we might link to.

Children
This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. We assume any data provided is done so by a person over the age of 16.

Social Media
We operate a few social media pages such as Instagram, Facebook and Linkedin. This statement covers how Lansdowne Partnership will use any data collected from those pages. It does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Check the policies of each site to find out how they collect information and how to opt out or delete the information.

Who do we share this information with and why?
At Lansdowne Partnership we take privacy and the protection of clients and tenant’ data very seriously. We will continue to actively implement the changes required for this new regulation.

Your information is only shared where necessary for us to carry out our lawful business service or to comply with laws and regulations that apply to us. Any information provided to us is held securely and is not shared with third parties unless required for your service. Any third-party software used as part of our business, and to assist with the service provided, is GDPR compliant. All information held is securely stored.

In instances whereby we are the Data Processor your information may be shared for specific purposes with the Data Controller.

The Data is shared only with similar Data Processors for the purpose described above.

Some categories of Data Processors are (not exhaustive):

  • Database Management systems
  • Maintenance Contractors
  • Auditors
  • Emergency Service Providers
  • Solicitors
  • I.T. Specialists

With regards providing Lansdowne Partnership with any personal information relating to a third party you must notify the third party that you are providing their personal information to us and seek their permission to do so. Any information provided to us, must be, to the best of your knowledge accurate and up to date.

CCTV
Please note that we have CCTV in operation in some of the developments we manage. Where we have CCTV monitoring in place it is to ensure the safety and security of our owners, residents, visitors and service users, to protect the security of our premises.

What are the key changes for you – GDPR sets out the following rights

    • The right of access to information- the right to access personal data a company holds on you
    • The right to be informed on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with
    • The right to have inaccuracies corrected
    • The right to restrict the processing of information
    • The right to have information erased if not in violation of statutory or contractual requirements

Please contact us in writing or by email if you would like to contact us in relation to any of the above points or if you would like to discuss any of the rights above. We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commission (DPC) so please contact us in the first instance.

Please note that to authenticate any request we may ask you for ID to verify your identity.

In writing
GDPR Manager Lansdowne Partnership,
21 Mespil Rd, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4

By email – with subject address as GDPR Manager
gdpr@lansdownepartnership.ie

 Our updated Privacy Policy should make it easier for you to understand the purposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it.  We may change this privacy statement from time to time so please do check this section of our website for updated changes.

Last update 8.11.23

 

COOKIE POLICY

Each time you visit a website, general information about your visit is retained via cookies. We use cookies so we can tailor your user experience, analyse usage and monitor traffic to this website. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. You have the option to disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop this website from functioning properly. Information gathered through cookies may include the numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site and the date and time of visits. We are unable to identify you from your visits to our site.